Michael Pickard Posted January 2, 2019 Share Posted January 2, 2019 Hi there, I'm trying to create a 3D siteplan in Revit. I have imported a topographical survey into Revit and then copied into "3D View". When panning in "3D View" it looks like it has found the levels and has crate a 3d topo of it. (shown in JPEG attached in dark blue). Is there anyway to grab what it's created in dark blue rather than going around and placing the points myself? Many thanks Michael Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jason Matthews Posted March 3, 2019 Share Posted March 3, 2019 You will need to go into the CAD file itself, if possible. Typically the topo lines are on separate layers (major, minor, etc.) If the topo is actually in 3D, then yes you can utilize what has already been done. You can do this by going into a site plan view and creating the topo from import. Then when asked which layer to use be sure to specify the correct topo layer. If the topo lines are not correct (i.e. height information is not correct) then you will manually have to place the topo lines. If you have your express tools installed in CAD, you can type "FLATTEN" in the command prompt. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now